Alexandra Hotel

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Clonmel Street.

Later C19 building comprising Hotel on upper floors, shops, bar and reception on ground floor.

Exterior
Hotel. Building of later C19 date of four storeys and attic. Mansard roof. No 45 with front elevation of three bays with sash windows without glazing bars and with shouldered architraves on third and second floors and with two canted oriel bay windows on first floor; shop front on ground floor. Cast-iron veranda of late C19 to early C20 date; three bays with a glazed roof, gable over entrance; the columns have decorated bulbous bases and capitals, with the roof resting on top of the capitals; cresting remains to southern return. No 47 has a front elevation of 2 bays to Mostyn Street (with the windows set higher), plus a semi-octagonal corner bay in the form of a tower of five storeys and attic; this has a ribbed leaded octagonal cupola with cresting and with lucarne; lower floors with sash lights without glazing bars (sashes replaced by fixed panes on first floor). Two right-hand bays of elevation with sash windows without glazing bars. Canted bay window in right-hand first-floor bay; Clonmel Street elevation of four bays including octagonal corner bay; similar articulation; left-hand bay projects; on second floor, three-light sash windows in end bays, and, on first floor, canted bay window in each end bay, the left-hand bay window continuing to ground floor. On ground floor, public house door in middle with engraved glass to side lights and fanlight. Shop front to right hand. Cast-iron veranda of late C19 to C20 date; three bays to Mostyn Street; one canted bay on corner and two bays to Clonmel Street; columns with spandrils and top cresting in form of fleur-de-lys.

Reason for designation
Imposing late C19 building on important corner in planned resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.