Paragon Electrical Shop

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

Two-storey shop of c1900.

Exterior
Slate roof, rendered upper floor with brick dressings. Single central window in first floor. On ground floor, contemporary shopfront. At ends, panelled classically derived pilasters support shallow entablature (sunblind below), below which is fascia board with incised gilded lettering ‘Paragon’, and floral decoration. Ventilation grille below fascia board; shop windows with elongated shafts and curvaceous art nouveau style brackets. Windows have curved panes flanking recessed art nouveau arched central door with art nouveau glazing having etched glass with inscription ‘Paragon’. Floor of recess has mosaic paving also with inscription ‘Paragon’. To R of shopfront recessed entrance to accommodation above shop.

Listed for special interest of shopfront.