Bronrardd

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan
Location
Reached from Station Road via archway (almost opposite Parc Avenue) which leads to footbridge over Afon Llanfairfechan. Set in walled garden.

Dated 1861 on N gable. Formerly house of head gardener to Bryn-y-Neuadd.

Exterior
Two-storey house in grey stone with slate roof (banded purple and grey). Brick courses under eaves and brick string courses. End chimneys corbelled out. Entrance front faces W, cross-gable to R with 2-light wooden casement window in first floor and 3-light mullioned and transomed window on ground floor. To L, on first floor, dormer window on corbels partly above eave, and on ground floor mullioned and transomed window. Porch with lean-to roof supported on wooden posts. Windows have heavy pale granite lintels and slate sills. Gable end to left (S), has stepped bricks beneath overhanging eaves. Small window to L of chimney with heavy corbels. North gable similar with date-stone ‘1861’. Rear has single window on first floor; square-headed doorway and 2 windows to ground floor. At rear, rubble wall with heavy copings and Gothic-arched entrance with gable surmounted by fleur-de-lis. Attached to wall in rear yard, outbuilding with tall brindled brick chimney stack.