Tan yr Allt Isaf

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

Range of farm buildings, formerly a bell sheaf farm of the Bryn-y-Neuadd estate.

Exterior
To R, house of c1870's. Two storeys, symmetrical front of 2 windows, small pane sashes. Rendered, slate roof, end chimneys, symmetrical about central entrance doorway. Modern flat roofed extension to rear. To L of house, single storey farmhouse (probably early C19), with cowhouse to L. Heavily limewashed rubble, with large glacial boulders especially in foundations. Undulating roof of small slates partially rendered. Rubble chimney to L. Central doorway flanked by horned small-pane sash windows, that to R lower than that to L.

Interior
Interior has pegged A-frame roof truss and to R, dividing wall with croglofft and chamber below which communicates with C19 building. To L, large fireplace with heavy wooden lintel, and oven in R jamb. Cowhouse has more recent roof timbers and corrugated covering, brick floor with drainage channel and single wooden stall partition.

Good example of additive farm group originating with croglofft cottage.