Plas Llanfair Cottage

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan
On W corner of Village Road and Parc Henblas.

History
Built 1857, by for Mr & Mrs Richard Luck. Alterations and extension c1900 by Herbert Luck North, architect, of Llanfairfechan.

Exterior
Two-storey house in brown grey rubble masonry, slate roofs, brick chimneys, wooden casement windows. Entrance front faces N. Cross gable to L, 2-light window on first floor, 3-light on ground floor. Single storey steeply gabled porch to R. Above porch small dormer under raking roof and to R small gabled dormer, below which on ground floor is square-headed casement window. To W, cross wing end has ground floor semi-hexagonal bay with, above, 2-light casement. To R, range two windows broad with door at angle with cross wing under lean-to porch. Return to right (S) has one 3-light casement window on first floor. Facing E is unusual range, remodelled by H L North. Paired gables (tall first floor small pane windows) and roof with picturesquely varied angles. Return to N has small dormer under raking roof, roof sweeps down to ground floor level. Return to S has small-pane casement windows at eaves level, and on ground floor Gothic-arched doorway in red-brown bricks.