Plas Newydd

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan
Prominently sited at Junction of Village Road and Park Road, behind small walled garden.

Mid C19 house (circa 1860’s).

Exterior
Two storeys, rubble masonry (snecked to front), slate roof (oversailing gable ends). Brick chimney stacks on stone bases, wooden small-pane casement windows. Entrance front faces W, range plus crosswing to R. Central gabled porch with broad chamfered pointed arch, freestone dressings and coping with fleur de lis at apex. To R, gabled crosswing with 2-light window on first floor, and 3-light window on ground floor. To L of porch, first floor has steeply gabled dormer window partly below eaves; ground floor has 3-light casement window. Small window above porch. Elevation to Village Road (S) has to L, 2-light window, to R semi-hexagonal bay with steeply pitched small slate roof. At rear (E), wing projecting at right angles. Rear gable slate-hung (3-light first floor window). Roof sweeps down towards Park Road over shallow single-storey bay with 3-light casement window.