B & H Stores

Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan
Location
Prominently sited on main road of village, to E of Roman Catholic Church, with main front at right angles to road, facing roughly NW.

Mid-Victorian house and shop.

Exterior
Two storeys plus attics. Grey rubble walls, stone chimneys, slate roof. Entrance front faces NW. Two storeys, 3 bays with gable to each end bay with attic rooms. Gable sash windows with 9 small panes, hornless. End-bay windows on first floor window 16 pane hornless sashes. Central narrower first floor window 12 pane hornless sash. Windows all have slightly cambered frames and voussoir lintels. Central entrance doorway with voussoir lintels. Elevation to L, (NE) two-storey, two window. First floor has two 16 pane hornless sash windows. On ground floor to R, one 16 pane hornless sash and to L, C19 shopfront, stone panelled and gabled end buttresses with stylized lotus decoration above cornices. Fascia board with iron railings above. Modern glazing and door.