Benar Barn

Bro Machno

Benar

Approx 20 metres E of house. Aligned roughly SW-NE, facing Afon Machno.

C17 barn probably former stables; formerly lofted. Extended and altered in C19.

Exterior
Coursed local flat rubble slabs to gable ends, random rubble to long sides. On plinth. Modern slate roof. Front elevation has camber-headed doorway with blue brick dressings. Camber-headed windows (C19 in current form) to ground floor, immediately above which are windows to former loft set at eaves. Blue brick dressings and small pane agricultural-type glazing to windows with vents below. Gable end facing house has loft doorway with simple stone lintel. Opposite gable end has loft doorway/window obscured by C19 extension. Building extended in line to NE (C19) as single storey outbuilding in local rubble with slate roof; square-headed doorway and, to R, square agricultural-type small-pane window.

Interior
Interior of barn has massive stop-chamfered hewn beams and was formerly completely lofted. A few stop-chamfered joists remain. Roof has much of old structure.

Listed for group value with Benar Farmhouse.