Bryn Eithin & attached Agricultural Ranges

Bro Machno

Location
At end of track off minor road between Ysbyty Ifan and Penmachno Mill. Entrance to track at SH 813 519.

History
C18 farm house renovated in mid C19. L-shaped plan, with each arm of L extended as agricultural buildings.

Exterior
Entrance front faces SE. Two storey, three window; rubble masonry. Slate roof; stone end chimneys (rectangular); raking gable copings. On first floor, three 2-light casement windows set at eaves. Shallow single-storey gabled brick porch covers simple boarded door. Two ground floor casements flank door (3-light window to L, 2-light to R). Ground floor openings have deep stone lintels. Stone outhouse to L with monopitch roof. Cast iron water pump to front. Front of house extended to R, at lower level as barn. Simple doors, simple stone lintels. Gabled roof with thin slates. Single threshing floor, no loft. At rear of main block, door and window with stone lintels and some brick dressings. At right angles, projecting gabled rear wing with rectangular stone chimney. Single first floor casement window; ground floor window under deep stone lintel. Wing extended at lower level as cowhouse. Thin slate roof in diminishing courses; large slab masonry; heavy stone lintels. Junction of roof with house protected by water tabling in house gable. Two almost square agricultural type windows with doorway (stable-type door) between; further doorway to R now blocked. Smaller vertically-proportioned window to R.

Interior
House has ground floor room to L of entrance has large fireplace with heavy wooden lintel, and roughly-chamfered beams. Roof has heavy A-frame trusses and purlins (visible in room to L).