Quarry Incline at Cwm Penmachno (upper part)

Bro Machno

Cwm Penmachno

Location
Foot of incline approximately 450m to S of Glanaber Terrace. Reached via path beginning at SH 752 472.

History
Mid C19 incline for transport of slate from quarry terraces; part of disused Cwm Machno slate quarries.

Exterior
Incline of 2 tracks and of the water balanced type, engineered across series of quarry terraces. Slate waste rubble incline with two parallel tracks. Tracks have surface of flat slabs. Built-up to a height of circa 5m from ground but varying according to terracing of quarry. Width circa 4m. Sides of incline have deep slate rubble buttresses which continue above trackway. Towards bottom of section is archway circa 2m high and wide; drystone slate rubble voussoirs. At top of incline is stepped platform with remains of former drumhouse; steps lead up to platform from ground level on W side. Incline above former drumhouse platform continues in fragmentary form and is not of special interest.