Dylasau Isaf

Bro Machno

To N of minor road from Penmachno Mill to Ysbyty Isaf, approx 1.5 km E of crossroads on B4406.

Belonged to Lloyd family of Penmachno and Esclus.

Exterior
Two storey C16/C17 farmhouse of two blocks set corner-to-corner. Main block faces SE and is C17; originally L-shaped in plan with later (C19?) infill of SW angle. Earlier block at right angles at E corner probably C16, converted for agricultural use C19. Earlier block of 2 storeys built in heavy slate slabs up to 1.2m long, some with inscribed 'T' (perhaps mason's mark). Roof covering of thick slates. SE gable end (coped gable with kneelers) has vertically-proportioned first floor window; blocked attic window (broad proportions) above. On ground floor, doorway formerly window. SW elevation has stone stair with doorway beneath; stair has parapet with flat coping stones. At head of stair, first floor doorway with cambered head (formerly window). NW gable end has tall square stone chimney and is stepped back at junction with main block. Window (formerly entrance doorway) in angle. Main block in roughly coursed rubble; modern slate roof; end chimneys. Windows C19/C20 casements under deep stone lintels. Three windows to first floor. On ground floor, window to each side of doorway. Window to L of present door was original doorway under segmental shaped stone lintel. Further vertically-proportioned window to L, under simple stone lintel. Possible datestone near lintel bears inscription '1620'. To L house extended in line as single-storey lean-to in matching materials (C19); broad doorway with stone lintel. NE gable end has single ground floor window. To R, wing has C19 window with deep stone lintel on each floor. NW gable of wing has small square ground floor window and square chimney supported on high shallow corbels. Angle between wings has lean-to infill in similar materials.

Interior
C16 block. Stop chamfered beams and joists to each floor. Fireplace in NW wall of each floor with stop chamfered timber lintel. On upper floor to R of NE wall, blocked C16/C17 window of oak unglazed with 2 diagonally set square mullions. C17 block has exposed chamfered beams but ground floor partitions later. Inglenook fireplace in SW wall, curved wooden lintel, fireplace window to R; kitchen fireplace has stop-chamfered beam on corbels with (secondary) inscription 'T P Esqr 1735'in fine lettering, winding stone stair to L. First floor of NW wing has C17 in-and-out partition. Original roof structure.