Dylysau Uchaf

Bro Machno

To E of minor road from Pont Rhyd-Llanfair to Ysbty Isaf 1 km SSE of Pont Rhyd-Llanfair.

History
Two-storey house in local rubble and slate roofs. Main block later C17 with crosswing to S of c1600. Renovated early 1980's.

Exterior
Main block entrance front faces W. Roughly-coursed rubble with long stones at quoins and gable. Two square stone chimneys with water tabling, that to R is larger. On first floor, three casement windows set at eaves. On ground floor, single-storey C19 gabled stone porch with small window in right (S) L wall covering square-headed entrance doorway. Small window to L of porch, and to R, casement window similar to first floor but set beneath deep lintel. Plain gable end to N. Rear elevation of main block has single first floor window set at eaves. On ground floor, two square casement windows under deep lintels; between these windows at higher level is smaller window (lighting stairs). Further smaller ground floor window to L. Crosswing built in heavier masonry with some stones up to c1.5m long. Front (W) gable has large square chimney and square casement window first floor L. North wall has casement window on ground floor at return to main block. S elevation has square ground floor casement window and on first floor, smaller casement window set at eaves. Rear gable has square casement window to each floor, and door to R of ground floor window. Horizontal dripstones over windows.

Interior
Crosswing interior modernised. Main block has, at S end large inglenook with deep wooden lintel (stop-chamfered). One main transverse beam with stop chamfers; joists run axially, those to N of beam, stop-chamfered originals. In parlour, second large transverse stop-chamfered beam; all joists stop chamfered originals. Apparently original oak dogleg stair, simple flat balusters, square posts, simple rails; lit by small window. Main block appears to have original roof with queen post trusses.