Blaen Glasgwm Uchaf

Bro Machno

Glasgwm

At head of Glasgwm valley, to SW of Blaen Glasgwm farmhouse. Entrance front faces roughly N.

History
Small house of cruck construction, probably C16/C17 in origin. Originally single room house with section to L of chimney (now included into house) for agricultural use, probably cow-house. Extended in line to E probably early C19.

Exterior
Lofted single storey house in limewashed rubble on boulder foundations. Large chimney stack (rendered), modern slate roof. Entrance doorway (inserted C19) below chimney has, to R, casement window (former doorway), two windows set at eaves and lower window to L of door. Beyond this window is further smaller door. Single window to rear. E end of house extended in line (C19). Broad doorway with slightly cambered voussoir opening. At rear of this section, iron drive wheel for agricultural machinery over leat.

Interior
Tiny lobby formed by large central fireplace, and two ground floor rooms, one each side of fireplace. Each room has wooden stair. Main room has inglenook fireplace under large cambered beam. Doorway to L of fireplace probably cut through in C19. Cruck couple (springing at approx 1m from floor) in each room with added tie-beams to support floors of lofts lit by skylights.