Bethania Chapel

Bro Machno

Penmachno

Parallel to street with entrance front facing N.

Dated 1867 above entablature.

Exterior
Dark local stone with pale freestone dressings (now painted); hipped slate roof. Entrance facade of three bays, two storeys on basement, articulated by giant Corinthian columns (to ends) and pilasters. Entablature with dentil cornice supports ball finials. Central cartouche with date and inscription 'Bethania'. Upper storey has central square-headed window and flanking round arched windows, pale freestone architraves and sash glazing. String course between floors. Central round-arched entrance doorway with flanking square-headed windows, pale freestone architraves and sash glazing. Basement has round-headed windows in outer bays with sash glazing; pale freestone architraves with stepped heads. Side elevations of 4 bays of full-height round-arched windows, glazed in simple 'Art-Nouveau' style. Ground falls to E where river elevation has basement entrance flanked by horned sash windows lighting vestry. To rear is shallow rendered full-height annexe.

Interior
Entrance door leads to small lobby, cloakroom and stairs to gallery. Chapel has panelled and boarded ceiling. Gallery at N end. S wall has organ in square-headed recess. Set Fawr enclosure and pews in pitch pine. Beneath N end of chapel is basement vestry.