Dugoed

Bro Machno

Penmachno Mill

To E of B4406 above Ty'n-y-Coed Uchaf c 800 metres S of Penmachno Mill.

History
House of c1600 facing SE towards hillside with early C17 N wing to rear at right angles. Renovated C19. Small walled front garden.

Exterior
Two storeys; symmetrical front. Local slate rubble, slate roof. End chimney stacks in stone; that to L rectangular; that to R square, rising from ground level as projecting shouldered chimney. First floor has central small window with vertically-proportioned casement window to each side. Central doorway (slate lintel on corbels) beneath broad gabled porch. To each side of doorway, vertically-proportioned casement windows. At rear, small window at eaves at angle with N wing. N wing has square stone chimney in N gable. On E front single first floor vertically proportioned casement window set at eaves, apparently reduced in width. On ground floor, to L, doorway with 'Cyclopean' monolithic head and jambs of large upright slabs. To R, three-light casement window. Rear of block has C19 dairy outshot.

Interior
South part has modern ceiling with original beams. The N wing said to have original beams and joists and an open roof. Beside the fireplace is a winding stone stair.