Carew Inn

Carew
Tenby
Carew Village

Location
At the junction of the village main street and the A4075. At the front are cast-iron railings on a high plinth wall of rubble masonry.

History
Mid-C19. It is shown but not marked as an inn on the 1864 O S Map. On the 1907 Map it is shown with its W extension and named as the Carew Inn.

Exterior
A house with a rear service wing and a wing to the W side. Random rubble limestone masonry generally, informally coursed on the gable wall of the side extension. Slate roofs with brick end-chimneys to the main part, the rear wing and the side extension. The original house is of three storeys facing N. Three windows in width including a blank fenestration panel at first and second storey levels. Central door of four glazed lights and two flush panels. Canopy on brackets. The extension to the W is of two storeys with two windows above and one large window below. Apart from the last-mentioned, all are mid-C19 four-pane windows with horned sashes. All the windows and the blank panels have render surrounds.

Listed for group value with the adjacent cottages.