Lower Lodge including Gate Piers on S side

Halkyn
Holywell
Coed-y-cra

Location
Set back on the N side of the A55 and reached by private road NW of services and motel. Halkyn Castle is approximately 0.75km W.

History
Halkyn Castle was built 1824-7 by John Buckler, architect, for the 2nd Earl Grosvenor. Two lodges, in similar style to the house, were an integral component of the original layout of the park.

Exterior
A castellated 2-storey 3-window lodge with symmetrical front. The main elevations have walls of coursed, pecked stone, with string course between storeys, and crenellated parapet. The hipped slate roof is largely concealed behind the parapet and has a stone ridge stack comprising 3 diagonal shafts with crenellated caps. The symmetrical front has a castellated porch with Tudor arch and hood mould and small-pane windows in its side walls. Within, the similarly arched door has fielded panels. The front has 2-light mullioned windows with hood moulds and Tudor-Gothic glazing. Above the central upper-storey window is an heraldic tablet. The L side wall has a window lower R similar to the front. The 2-window rear is rubble stone with plain parapet. Windows have wedge lintels and are larger in the upper storey. All are 2-light with mullions, transoms and pointed lights, the window lower R now within a single-storey flat-roofed projection. Stone gate piers to the former drive remain on the S side of the lodge.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a well-detailed early C19 lodge and for its contribution to the historic character of Halkyn Castle.