Upright Grave Slab in Old School House Wall (Formerly included with Lamphey Church)

Lamphey

Lamphey Village

20 m N of the lychgate of Lamphey Church.

Exterior
A mediaeval grave slab set upright into the garden wall of the Old School House. Possibly the slab was taken up when extensive improvements were carried out to the church in 1826 and removed here when the schoolmaster's house and its garden were formed shortly afterwards. It was in its present position when reported in the Inventory in 1925. The slab consists of a single slab of limestone at least 1.8 m long (high), by 15 cm thick, and tapering from about 45 to 40 cm in width. On its front (now facing the road) is an incised cross in very shallow double lines, extending to all edges of the stone. Midway in each arm is a rounded shape. The sides and rear of the stone, so far as visible, are rough-hewn. No inscription has been seen. Listed as a mediaeval carved stone. Reference: RCAHM Inventory (1925) 134