Green Grove

Manorbier

Jameston

Located at the W extremity of Jameston village, on the S side of the road.

History
House essentially of mid C18, although a very large and off-centre fireplace in the front left room may be a surviving feature from an earlier house on the site.

Exterior
The striking feature of Green Grove is the panelled stucco façade, recently (c.1980) faithfully restored, but it is not original to the house. There are internal signs of 3 front attic windows which were blocked up for the stucco work. At the rear there is a catslide roof continuing the main roof slope down over the rear premises, but this also is not original as there are at least 2 rear attic windows disused beneath it. The stairs turret in the middle of the catslide roof is c.1900. The porch, with cast-iron columns, is of c.1900. The front railings (recently restored on a rebuilt low all) are also cast-iron of the same date. The then owner, Mr Jenkins had interests in a foundry at Dowlais. Description: Stuccoed façade with rectangular panels defined by a simplified plasterer’s gigantic version of a bolection moulding. Plinth at base and rusticated strips at the corners. The panel ‘complete’ the rows of windows and also fill the gaps above and between. Elevation of 2 storeys, plus a (now windowless) attic. Windows with hornless 6-pane sashes and old glass. Stone sills. The front door is of 6-panels with the lowest pair flush. These panels meet the stiles and rails with an early C19 reeded edging. False voussoirs of stucco above, of C18 type. Porch of c.1900 with 2, 225 mm diameter cast-iron columns. Slate roof with tile ridge. Rendered end-chimneys. Gable copings on moulded knees.

Listed as a Georgian house unusually refronted with eye-catching stucco detailing.