Blue Dolphins

Manorbier

Manorbier Village

Location
On the outskirts of Manorbier village, on a corner site at the E side of the road leading to Bier Cross and at N of a lane leading to Tarr Farm. The first 2 attached cottages.

History
Late C18 or early C19 cottage. In 1840 it was owned by George Twigg and occupied by Francis Twigg. From 1904 Manorbier was for several years the summer residence of Virginia Woolf, some of whose letters in 1908 were dated from ‘Sea View, Manorbier’ or mention of the cottage. After the Second World War the name Sea View was changed to Blue Dolphins. Between the original Sea View cottage and the other cottage is a single bay link which was formerly the village Post Office. This link is now incorporated in Blue Dolphins.

Exterior
House of 2 storeys. Range of originally 3, now 4 windows, facing S with view of Manorbier bay. The original 3 windows range has a central main door with lobby and stairs between 2 principal rooms. There is no cellar, as the site is rock. The house has been much extended at the rear. Front and side elevations of rubble masonry hung with slates in graded sizes. Bay windows on either side of the main door and the upper window of the link section. Other windows are of casement type, in widened openings. Both types renovated in hardwood. Front door of 4 panels, the lower panels being flush. There is a rectangular overlight. Flat-roofed porch supported on thin (10 cm diameter) cast-iron columns, tapered with entasis. Slate roof with brickwork end-chimneys. Low wall to the forecourt.

Listed as a house of interesting character and with an important literary association.