Rock Farmhouse

Manorbier

Rock Farm

History
Early C19 house. In 1840 it was owned by Ann Williams and tenanted by Richard Davies, who worked a small farm including Kiln Park (with quarry and limekiln). It remained the farmhouse of a smallholding until recently.

Exterior
House of 2-storeys with 3 windows, facing N. Stonework of local rubble brought to courses in the front elevation, elsewhere uncoursed. Selected larger stones at corners. Slate roof with a tile ridge. End chimneys, rendered. Small timber fascia at the eaves. Recessed windows of 12 panes at front with hornless sashes, no longer opening. The entire glazing of the front elevation appears to be undamaged, original glass. Flat brick arches over the lower windows. Front door of 6 fielded panels. C19 door canopy on carved brackets. The house has 2-single storey rear wings, original, with the space between now roofed over to form a scullery. The left wing (E) was originally entered at its E side, but the doorway is now blocked. It has a pointed-arch head in brick. At the end of this wing is a large chimney with a bread oven, now walled up but said to be complete. The right wing (W) included a granary in the attic. At its end is a flight of steps and a large corn dryer complete with hearth. In the W wall of this corn dryer, at high level, are 24 pigeon-holes.

Interior
Close-string staircase. Six-panel doors to the main rooms downstairs, 2-panel doors with H hinges upstairs. Cellar beneath the right hand room.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved small late-Georgian style farmhouse with fine front and with corn dryer at rear.