Upper Nash Farmhouse

Cosheston
Pembroke Dock
Nash

Location
At the S side of the unclassified road in the hamlet of Upper Nash. As this farmhouse was probably the nucleus of the hamlet its farm buildings are situated on both sides of the road. Including a granary, in much-altered condition with pseudo-crucks

History
A large C17 chimney onto which a farmhouse of later date has been grafted. This was the main farmhouse of Upper Nash, which was owned in 1840 by Richard Welleysley Richardson and occupied by Robert White. It remains in use as a farmhouse.

Exterior
The farmhouse is of two storeys, facing E, with its end gable to the road. The front elevation is of three windows. There is an outshut to the rear under a continuous roof. Rubble masonry, partly rendered. Slate roof with small end-chimneys, also rendered. Modern extensions at side and rear and adjacent minor outbuildings. At the rear of the house, in the angle between the main range and the outshut, is the large early chimney, about 7 m in height. It is about 2 m square at the base, tapers to about 1.5 x 2 m at eaves height, and has a further reduction to about 1 m square at about 1 m below the top. Angled coping, dripstones at offsets. The chimney is no longer (1995) internally accessible, but there is said to be a brick oven concealed at one side.

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse retaining an impressive chimney from an earlier house.