St Deiniol's Well

Penally

Penally Village

Location
A well located beside the lane at the W of the Abbey Hotel. It is immediately opposite the garage of the house named Corn Mwg.

Exterior
History: The church advowson grant of 1301 mentions a spring of St. Theliai. This is traditionally taken to be the present well referred to, and its proximity to the Abbey ruins supports the identification. Description: The well is approximately circular, stone-lined, about 0.9 m in diameter. The superstructure is built in local stone rubble, patched in bricks. In front of it is a small paved area, slightly sunk below the level of the lane. The superstructure is open-fronted, in a horshoe-shape, about 2.5 m high, capped with a sloping stone and a lintel at the front. Listed as an ancient well. Reference: RCAHM Inventory (1925), p.292.