Old Vicarage

Penally

Penally Village

300 m N of Penally Church, at the W side of the main street of the village.

Exterior
History: Lewis states that Penally Vicarage was erected in 1822 by the Rev. Hughes. It remained a vicarage until sold in 1956 for conversion to a 13-bedroom hotel. Under the present owners (1995) it provides holiday apartments. Exterior: House of two storeys, facing E to the road. In all, the front is a range of four windows with the entrance at the left of the centre section. The left and right bays are set back slightly, and the right bay is under a lower roof. From the left bay a wing extends to the rear and faces the garden. There is also a small N wing at the rear. Rubble masonry roughcast and painted. The original windows are of 12 panes with hornless sashes in recessed frames. Some of the windows are replaced. A fine entrance door of six panels with a cast-iron radial fanlight under an elliptical arch and two simple unfluted columns with entasis. Three slate steps. Hipped roofs of artificial slates with tile ridges. Main chimneys rendered and capped. There is a moderate eaves projection. Interior: Good staircase rises to the right from the entrance hallway. It has a hardwood handrail, coiled at bottom step, and thin square balusters, two per tread. Cut string with returned nosings. Doors of reception rooms are of six panels, in panelled doorcasings. Listed as a good house in late Georgian style. The house retains much of its character as an early C19 vicarage. Reference: Tithe Survey of Penally (1841), Parcel 383 S. Lewis, Topographical Dictionary (1842), 'Penally'.