Ruins in Grounds of Penally Court

Penally

Penally Village

30 m NW of Penally Court Farmhouse, and adjacent to the main street of the village.

Exterior
Description: Surviving gable and S lateral wall of a building of possible medieval date in rubble masonry, roughly brought to courses, the walls being approx. 0.6 m thick. The surviving S wall merges into the farmyard wall, and it is unclear how extensive it was originally, or which of the openings in it might be original. The height of the surviving gable implies a building of considerable size. The gable faces W to the road and has a large blocked opening with a two-centred head. Between the gable and the boundary wall is a lean-to with a door at the N. At the rear of the gable is a lean-to structure with a low sheeted roof, overlying the lost N wall. Listed as a possible mediaeval barn or large house.