The Paddock Inn

Penally

Holloway

Location
Located at the N end of Penally village, at the E of the main village street. At the front of the site is a paved forecourt with a rendered wall and gate piers.

Exterior
History: Probably late C17 farmhouse. In 1827 it was the farmhouse of Arthur Williams, to whom there is a monument on the exterior of the W wall of the church in 1841 it was recorded as the farmhouse of Arthur and William Williams, tenants of Charles Matthias. It has only recently become an inn and restaurant. Exterior: A two-storey house in rendered masonry, painted cream. Slate roof with tile ridge,lateral and end wall stacks. The house faces W to the village street, its W elevation being a range of four windows. There are C20 extension to the N and E. A large chimney, with capping and dripstones, stands against the centre of the left gable and evidently served the original kitchen. It has two oven extensions and there is an adjacent buttress. The tops of the oven extensions are rendered. There is a small end-chimney to the right of the main range. At the front of the house is a group of features incorporating a lateral chimney with an oven extension at its right and the main entrance to the house on its left. The shoulder of the chimney and the other features share a common low slate roof. The porch is open fronted with a stone bench at one side. The windows are C19 sashes in recessed frames. Interior: The roof of the main range is of eight bays separated by collar-beam trusses, which have been fully exposed in the upstairs dining room. The right-hand bay of the range is larger, and from it there is a rear wing of three bays. In the bar on the ground floor the two large chimneys are exposed as features. Listed as a good example of a vernacular farmhouse retaining some early features. Reference: P. Smith Houses of the Welsh Countryside (1988), map 28; Dyfed Arch. Trust S&M PRN 7299.