Knightston Farmhouse

St. Mary Out Liberty
Tenby
Knightston Farm

Location
The main range of buildings in Knightston Farm, about 500 m W of New Hedges. The buildings stand on the S side of the yard, and consist of a range of cartsheds and storage buildings to the E, the house, and a former malthouse and bakery to the W.

History
Early C19 range of buildings, which appears on the 1840 Tithe map. The building containing the kiln and oven may be an original W unit of the house, as it has the same depth and eaves height and the same upper-window height and proportion. The hearth and chimney are integral to the kiln building but the malting kiln may not have been an original part of it. In 1970 the malting kiln (which has since been removed) was described as square, with tiled upper surface.

Exterior
The house is a range of five windows in two parts, a lower-roofed part at the E and a three-window main part at the W, each with its own door. Rendered and painted. Roof of slate with tile ridge. Stone end-chimneys, including one at the change of roof level. Recessed windows of 12 panes. In the lower part to the E the sashes are horned, in the higher part to the W there are original hornless sashes. Handmade glass, slate sills.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse group with house, farm buildings and a specimen of small-scale malting and baking facilities.