Sampson Farmhouse

Stackpole and Castlemartin

St. Petrox

Exterior
At N opposite to the junction where the Bosherston road leaves the B4319. C18 farmhouse facing E, two storeys, three window range with central door and modern porch. Cl9 sash windows. Rendered rubble masonry, slate roof. End chimneys. Lean-to former dairy al N. Internal doors panelled. Centrally at the rear of the house is a large single unit wing also in rendered rubble masonry with slate roof at the same height as the front range. At its W a very large end-chimney with a deep timber bressummer. Corbelled stonework, much blackened. Two ovens of different sizes. Large lean-to extension with corn drying or malting. Cellar lined in rough-hewn masonry beneath the S room with stairs at rear. Listed for very fine chimney with bread ovens and corn dryer. Reference: Dyfed Arch. Trust S&~ PRN 6981