Dolwen

Ceiriog Ucha

Pentre

Location
Located off a lane which runs W from the main crossroads in Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog, following the River Ceiriog. The house is in a fine position on the N bank of the river with the hills rising behind. The front faces S.

History
Late C16-C17. The central part of the house is the oldest with outer wings added in the C17. The former had an end chimney, the front entrance probably leading to a cross-passage with hall to R and service rooms to L, but the partition to the L-hand side is now missing. The W wing has some fine features including a garderobe, an early example of an internal privy. The roof structure is said to include windbraces. The E wing is a now a farm range, but it had a floor which suggested it was once a dwelling, perhaps a dower-house.

Exterior
Large U-plan house with 2-storey 3-window central range and higher wings projecting to front. W wing is 4-storey including basement and attics; 2-storey E wing, now used as a farm building. Constructed of dressed random stone, including very large blocks to the lower walls of central range, and large quoins to wings. Slate roofs and stone stacks: massive projecting lateral stack to W side of W wing, end stack to rear of W wing and ridge stack to R of central range. The windows are mainly 2-light wooden casements with small panes, under timber lintels. Rear elevation is cut into the hillside. Central range has doorway L of centre with segmental pointed head of narrow voussoirs and monolithic jambs; boarded door with small light. Two-light casement to R of doorway, 6-pane window to L, both with slate sills and timber lintels. Three 2-light casements to upper storey rising to eaves. Rear of range has a small 4-pane window to R of upper storey. Front of W wing has basement doorway to L of centre; split doors with small light and crooked timber lintel. To its R is part of a former stone-framed window blocked with stone. The ground and 1st floors each have a central casement with renewed timber lintel. Smaller casement to attic, slightly inset. E side of W wing has a casement to each storey, both in narrowed openings. To W side, in angle with projecting lateral stack, is a 1st floor garderobe, of stone with slate rooflet and hole to base. To L of stack is a rendered lean-to against kitchen. The rear gable end has 2 x 2-light wooden stairlights, each with an ovolo-moulded mullion, offset to L of centre. Below is a 4-pane window. To centre of ground floor is a C20 casement lighting the kitchen. Wide casement lighting attic, slightly L of centre. Front of E wing has a central doorway containing split doors, which appears to replace a former window opening, which was slightly higher. C20 2-light casement above doorway, some panes missing; string course beneath window. No openings to W side of E wing. E side has renewed masonry to L with wide opening. To R of centre is a slightly raised doorway, with loft hatch to far R, beneath which are butt joints, possibly relating to a former external staircase. The rear gable end of the E wing is slightly advanced; it has garage doors with a loft hatch above.

Interior
The central part of the house formerly had a passageway inside the front entrance. The partition is now missing, but there is a timber ceiling beam with sockets and an arched door-head to the far end. There were 2 service rooms, a spine beam marking the position of the dividing partition. The ceiling has stop-chamfered joists. Box-framing to W wall; basement stairs to SW corner with tile treads. Inside front entrance, plastered wall to R with doorway to hall. This has a stone fireplace with large chamfered timber lintel. To its R is a small recessed cupboard, the wooden door with a carved rose. The ceiling has chamfered spine- and cross- beams and stop-chamfered joists. Parlour to front of W wing with C17 wooden panelling to rear wall; ceiling has 2 large chamfered cross-beams with ogee stops. Wide stone fireplace with narrow chamfered timber lintel; window seats. The kitchen is now to the rear of the W wing; the ceiling has a deeply chamfered spine beam with ogee stops and plain joists. Box-framed partition to E with planked door leading to short passage to staircase, which is to rear. C17 plain dog-leg staircase with wide oak treads; later wooden gates to base of stairs. The kitchen was previously in the basement, reached from the central range or outside. Stone steps lead down from the latter to a flagstone floor. Very large fireplace with timber lintel to W side, a bake-oven inserted under part of it. The ceiling has 2 large cross-beams and plain joists. Interior of E wing has box-framed partitions. The front previously contained stables, with fittings for hayracks against N wall.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a large regional house of exceptional character which exhibits the development of such houses from the late C16, when it was a small 2-unit house with cross-passage, to the C17 when it was much enlarged. It retains fine features and detail, both to the interior and exterior.