Armstrong Arms

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Village

At W side of the main street of Stackpole village, opposite to the school.

Communications

History
A building enlarged and transformed in the early C19 in a fashionable cottage style with small-pane flush casements beneath Tudor hood moulds and dormers with low-pitched roofs. It was for a long time two cottages, one facing E and one facing S, joined back-to-side. The S-facing cottage became a Post Office and the E facing cottage became derelict. The whole was converted into a Public House c.1992.

Exterior
Elongated two-window front range facing E, set back from and not quite parallel to the street. Two-room wing at the side and rear of the S room with lower floor level. Thick rubble masonry walls, rendered and painted grey. Hipped slated roof of low pitch with very deep eaves overhang, about 75 cm. Tile ridges. Limestone chimney stacks with large cornices. Porch at front, lean-to addition and log-store at S. Later NW wing with similar materials and eaves height.

Interior
Open chimney with bread oven in the cross-wall of the rear wing. The floor over the front rooms consists of elm joists roughly converted.

Reason for designation
Listed as a cottage group modernised by Lord Cawdor in the early C19 to form part of the new village of Stackpole.