Bangeston Farmhouse

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Elidor

Exterior
1 km SE of the B43 19 by a lane which commences 400 m NW of St Petrox church. A two-unit house with a rear kitchen wing at E, 1 1/2 storeys, perhaps C17. Local rubble masonry, rendered. Slate roofs. [Windows all modern.] Tall lateral chimney at rear, unrendered above eaves level. The front range of this house has a roof of seven bays which is perhaps of two periods. The kitchen wing has an attic floor and roof at a lower level than those of the front range. There is an early entrance with an equilateral-pointed arch at the centre of the S gable of the main range. To this core an extra unit has been added at S in tandem, and a large W extension with twin gables and porch. Chimney: The main feature of the house is an extremely large chimney to the kitchen, possibly the largest surviving example of its type. At its N side is a very large oven extension, with slate roof, presently occupied by a brick oven of ordinary size. Opposite this is a hearth recess for bacon-smoking, also slate-roofed. The chimney is corbelled in small courses and heavily sooted. Listed as a sub-mediaeval house with fine chimney excellently preserved. Reference: Smith Houses of the Welsh Countrvside (1988) 21, fig. 159c Dyfed Arch. Trust S&M PRN 6451