West Trewent Farmhouse

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Elidor

Exterior
Formerly listed as 'House of the Winds', shown on map as West Trewent. 400 m N of the minor road from Stackpole Quay to Freshwater East. A group of buildings including a C17 farmhouse facing S with an additional unit at its E end and a rear kitchen-wing. At the E side, running N, is an C18 single-storey wing. At the W side, joined corner-to-corner, is a two-storey mediaeval building also running N. Farmhouse: Range of four windows to the front, two storeys. Local stone, rendered and whitened. Brick dentils at eaves. Slate roof. The front wall is battered noticeably at the front, including the additional unit at the right. This unit may not be original and has a lower roof. End-chimneys to the 'original' part, and a porch at the centre of the latter. Recessed windows with six-pane sashes. The wing at E is perhaps a dairy or store; its end is now a garage. Interior: Pegged hewn roof trusses. Hewn studding to partitions. Wide-boarded doors with old strap hinges and H hinges. Ground floor doors with four fielded panels. Plain wide stair. L-shaped on plan, winding at angle, with square newels and close string. First-floor doors with 2 fielded panels and H hinges with short straps. Stone garden walls and mounting block. Large front garden with carriage sweep. Mediaeval Building: A large rectangular building in which the SW quarter is vaulted at first-floor level. The vaulted portion is about 3 m by 6 m, and the vault is semi-circular. The other three parts of its floor are of timber construction. Local stone rendered and whitened. There is a corbelled external chimney projection at first floor level in the E wall, and a very large chimney in the S wall, serving a ground-storey fireplace not accessible internally. At the N of this building are two cart-sheds with a granary or store-room above, reached by external stairs at the E side. At least half of this structure appears to be a mediaeval (C15?) first-floor house. Listed as a C17 farmhouse attached to a mediaeval house. Reference: Dyfed Arch. Trust S&M PRN 6992