Warren Farm Stable Block

Castlemartin

Warren

At N of Warren Farm, facing main entrance to farmyard.

Exterior
Stable: A large stable block is linked by a high wall to the Warren farmhouse group. N-facing, with space for four stalls. Local rubble masonry, slate roof. Access stairs to loft at the E end. The loft of this building was formerly used as sleeping quarters for farm servants, and a school is thought to have been held here at one time. (If so, the school was probably the Sunday School, established in 1816, of the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel at Thorne, St Twinnels. The Matthews family of Warren farm were leading members of the congregation at Thorne.) AA signs: Attached to the SW corner of the stable is a pair of enamelled Automobile Association road signs of the type iii 'village' pattern, c.1930. About 40,000 such signs existed at the start of the war, but most were taken down in the invasion fears of 1940 and only about 100 survive nationally today, many in museums. These have additional interest as a related pair, one sign designed to be read while travelling W, the other while travelling E.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building of particular local-history importance, also with interesting pre-war AA signs in situ. Group Value with Warren Farm and St Mary's Church.