Church of St Leonard

Jeffreyston

Loveston

History
The church retains a probably Norman font but lacks other unequivocal dating evidence before the Perpendicular period. The nave of the church may be taken to predate the tower, the latter being a fine example of the local military type assignable to the C14 or early C15. The width and height of the chancel arch suggest perhaps no earlier than the C14. The outer arch of the porch is of coarse appearance, but probably the product of late rustic craftsmanship rather than early work. The recorded list of rectors starts with William Eynon in 1534. The church has always been in private patronage. In the Victorian period Loveston was exceptional in being maintained without undergoing systematic restoration, unlike most other churches, so it largely preserves the appearance of an C18 parish church.

Interior
The plainness and lack of colour make St Leonard's church a satisfying and interesting contrast to many heavily restored neighbour churches. Probably C18/C19 carpentry to the roof of nave and chancel, the nave roof having a plastered ceiling following the rafters and collars. The tower base is steeply vaulted and the transepts have lower vaults of nearly semicircular shape. The floor is of stone flags, with one step at the chancel arch and one at the sanctuary. The floor within the sanctuary has been replaced with terrazzo. In the chancel are plain oak communion rails. There is a blocked square-headed window in the S wall above an arched piscina. In the forward-projecting section of wall is a blocked opening, and at both sides are corbels from a previous roof structure. The chancel arch is high, wide and pointed, with a broad chamfer stopped near the foot, a projecting stone moulding at each impost and jambs formed of long upright stones alternating with outbands. At both sides of the arch are squints of window type, perhaps C16, serving the transepts. The squint at the right has a stone mullion. The N transept has been screened off for a vestry. There are two blocks of C20 pews in the nave and a plain pulpit. Stoup recess beside the S door. The base of the tower acts as an extension to the nave. The porch has a C19 timber roof and a floor of stone flags. There is a stoup recess in the right wall near the inner door and stone benches. There is no stained glass, but the E window and the windows of the two transepts are all glazed with large quarries in which a cross is picked out in red and yellow glass. The font is square with a chevron-enriched moulding beneath. It stands on a circular pillar on a square base and step. To the right of the altar is a Jacobean monument with all its heraldry and inscriptions obliterated. The frame consists of two engaged Corinthian columns with marked entasis, standing on a moulded shelf above consoles with strapwork decoration on face. There is a moulded entablature. The frieze is decorated with rectangles and roses and there is a dentilled cornice. Above the cornice is a central achievement with shield, flanked by short obelisks or pyramids. Within the frame is a rectangular tablet above two shields, each on a cartouche backing. To the S of the chancel is a figured marble monument to Henry Leach, a Pembroke merchant, d.1787.

Reason for designation
RCHAM Inventory (1925) pp.201-2; S Glynne in Arch. Cambr. V xiv (1897) p.46 (visited 1867); Hist. Soc. West Wales Trans. II (1912) p.277.