Newton North Church

Martletwy

Newton North

In an isolated position reached across fields about 1 km W of Newhouse Farm.

History
A mediaeval church probably connected with Castell Coch. However, when Fenton visited in 1811 he found no monuments to confirm this. The Chancel arch may be C12, and the W doorway is probably C14. The church was redundant in the C19; it is marked on the 1887 map as 'remains of ...'. Now very much overgrown and derelict, although the tower and stairs survive to parapet level.

Exterior
Nave, chancel, small S transept and W tower, all roofless. Local hammer dressed masonry, irregularly coursed. In the E window, the high-level W window and the two N windows some carved stone survives, probably of the Tudor period. The W doorway is an equilateral archway in two stones, with chamfered arch and jambs. Tower of three storeys, ruined.

Interior
Interior devoid of all fittings. The building having long been roofless, the floor is buried and inaccessible. The chancel is small, about 5 m by 3.5 m wide, and is inclined to the right relative to the axis of the nave. To the E a small two-light window, to the S a small lancet at high level. The chancel arch is pointed; the lowest part above the imposts is corbelled. There is a slight impost moulding each side. There are complete rood-loft stairs, starting in the S transept and rising a half-turn anticlockwise. The headroom is minimal, only sufficient for a boy. The S transept was perhaps only a tomb-recess. There is a recess for a stoup in the E side. The nave is small, about 10 m by 5.5, with Tudor windows in the N wall the lights of which are four-centred. The tower base is vaulted but fully open to the nave. The only entrance to the church is through the tower. The tower stairs are entered from the SE corner of the nave. They rise to roof level, but the roof and floors are missing. There are no monuments or font and no glazing.

Reason for designation
Listed as the remains of a medieval church retaining some architectural features, notwithstanding its ruinous condition.