Blackpool Bridge

Martletwy

Blackpool

Location
Crossing the Eastern Cleddau adjacent to Blackpool Mill, closest to the highest navigable point of the river.

History
The inscription on the parapet states that the bridge was built in about 1830 by Baroness de Rutzen; the Baroness was the daughter and heiress of Nathaniel Phillips, the owner of the Slebech estate and of Blackpool Mill. The inscription plaque is apparently not contemporary with the bridge, as the date indicated appears only to be approximate.

Exterior
A bridge mostly of limestone but with some admixture of sandstone in the mass of the masonry; all the features are of limestone. It spans about 16 m in one semicircular arch. Ashlar voussoirs about 60 cm deep. There is no keystone, but, at apex, the arch supports a short pilaster terminating in a raised section of coping with a ball. Plain flanking pilasters at each abutment. At each parapet end is a similarly raised section with a ball. The carriageway of the bridge is unusually wide, at about 5.5 m between parapets; the approaches rise gently to the centre.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well proportioned and elegantly designed estate bridge; listed also for group value with Blackpool Mill, with which it forms a fine composition.