Hafod

Llansilin

Rhiwlas

Reached by a short lane to the north of the Rhiwlas to Rhydycroesau road.

History
Possibly as suggested by Hubbard Hafod is planned on the unit system. The east range is aligned downslope and there is a linked west range aligned along the contour. The downslope range at east is a remarkable survival, aisled and probably originally timber-framed. Dendrochronology has proecued a felling date of spring 1432 from the aisle trusses of the hall range. Smith appears to follow North in accepting Baker's bold suggestion of a two bay hall, fully aisled, albeit with a second truss similar to the surviving south one 'conjectured'. Only one bay of the hall is definite, however. It was given an upper floor (C16?) and a large chimney was constructed in what was either the lower end of the hall or its cross passage; it was also shortened considerably (losing service rooms or byre?) and its eaves raised. The contour range at left was taken by Baker and North to be the earlier, perhaps on the basis of its 750 mm thick walls, and probably C15, but the manner of joining the two blocks raises the possibility it was secondary. It joins (significantly?) at the dais position of the former. It has been considerably lengthened, probably in the C19.

Exterior
A farmhouse in two ranges joining at right angles by means of a low link, both ranges are of two storeys but the west range is about 2 m higher. Local quasi-rubble slate stonework with traces of limewash, slate roofs. Stone end chimney to south of the east range, stone chimney to the west of the (original) west range. C19 continuation of the west range in similar materials. The east range has upvc windows to west and a doorway to west with a cambered brick arch. The original (east) part of the west range has two small-pane timber-mullion windows above and one similar mullion and transom window below, with iron casements and glazing bars; doorway at right with four-centred stone arch.

Interior
The possibly older of the two ranges, the hall range to the east, has two surviving mediaeval arch-braced trusses both of aisled form with king posts and cambered tie beams. The truss to the south is very decoratively carved including main posts in the form of four colonettes separated by thin keels (resembling the posts of the spere truss of Pen-y-bryn near Talwrn in the same Community). The roof has cusped principals, struts and braces, and the south truss has a king post carved as a cluster of small colonnettes with cap and base. The soffit of the arch-braces of the south truss carries late Gothic (C15/16) pierced tracery. The north truss is more utilitarian but has some cusping; Baker considered it to have incorporated a partition, with doors in the aisle openings each side. The early part of the other range, to the west, is square, perhaps C17, and has an upper floor divided into four by heavily moulded main beams and joists. There is a trimmed opening in the north-east corner with a C17 quarter-landing staircase with splat balusters. Fireplace at west with two ovens.

Reason for designation
A fine example of a small hall house of high status, with an adjoining secondary house in which important early carpentry also survives; the whole of exceptional character and interest notwithstanding minor alteration.