The Old Coastguard House

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the E side of Castle Hill some 35m E of the Prince Consort Memorial.

History
Earlier C19 house, formerly the coastguard station. In 1818 tenders were advertised for a watch-tower and boat-house for HM Customs on Castle Hill. The coastguard station is listed as being on Castle Hill in C19 directories from at least 1844 and is shown on the present site on the 1849 map. Coxswain Parrott of the Tenby lifeboat is said to have lived here in the 1860s. Renewed in late C20 with new horned sash windows.

Exterior
House, white-painted stucco with hipped slate close-eaved roof. E seaward elevation has a 2-storey canted bay window of 8-8-8 panes, with a doorway to right of it. S side has entry at first floor due to sloping site, centre lean-to stuccoed porch approached by ramp from left. Porch has small 4-pane window in E return and boarded door below. 16-pane sash each side of porch, and 8-pane sash to ground floor right. N side has 2 16-pane sash windows to first floor right over paired 8-8-pane sash and small 4-pane window, the paired sash not aligned. Rear W end has one ground floor window.

Reason for designation
Included as an earlier C19 small house in late Georgian style, very prominently sited on Castle Hill and for historical interest as former Coastguard House.