Five cannons around the Old Coastguard House

Tenby
Tenby

Situated around the Old Coastguard House on Castle Hill.

History
Five C17 cast-iron cannons of uncertain provenance said to have been part of the defences of the town. Remounted in mid C20: a plaque on the S wall of the central round watchtower of the castle reads: "These ancient cannon which were used in the defence of Tenby were restored and mounted by members of the Royal Regiment of Artillery and the Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers of the School of Artillery Manorbier.". Two cannon are shown in the earlier C19 Norris view of the castle tower. Edward Laws in 1896 wrote that one of the cannon had come from the Gunfort and been a bollard in Tor Lane before being moved in 1883 to Castle Hill.

Exterior
Five cannon disposed four at diagonal angles of the Old Coastguard House and one in front to E. Identified on plaques as 3 C17 culverins and 2 C17 sakers ( those at NE and SE).

Reason for designation
Included as part of the setting of the Old Coastguard House and as prominent features of Castle Hill