Harbour House
1 Castle Square

Tenby
Tenby

On the corner of Castle Square and Castle Hill facing W to overlook the harbour.

History
House in terraced row of three, late C18 to early C19, depicted in Charles Norris 1817 view of Tenby Harbour a storey lower, of even roof height with No 2. The first floor oriel is also not shown. The house was altered after 1855 and before c1885 as seen in old photographs. Now divided into flats.

Exterior
House, painted stucco lined as ashlar with slate roof behind parapets, hipped to right with small rendered left end stack. Four storeys, 3-window range with plain parapet and small-paned sash windows, square 9-pane sashes to both upper floors, indicating that top storey is added, and 12-pane to lower floors. Canted bay window with leaded roof and 4-12-4-pane sashes to first floor left. Central open pedimented timber doorcase with thin columns, 6-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight. Right end wall to castle approach has windows set to right, small first floor window, 9-pane to second floor and 4-pane to third floor. Rainwater head dated 1922. Rear wall backs onto end-wall of St Catherine's House.

Reason for designation
Included as a good late Georgian town house in prominent townscape position overlooking the harbour.