Bron Heulog

Llansilin

Lloran-uchaf

At north side of a minor road from Lloran Uchaf to Lloran Isaf.

History
Probably C17. Bron Heulog was recorded in 1843 as the farmhouse of a farm of about 126 acres (51 hectares). It was described in the 1914 Inventory as 'a small but perfect example of a late C17 house'. The north wing and the present door in the east gable wall are C20.

Exterior
A three-unit baffle-entry house with a rear lateral staircase, the latter within a gabled turret which wraps around the oven extending from the main fireplace. A later wing has been added at the north side to east of the stairs turret. Rendered stone with artificial slate roof. Double mid-chimney in stone. Four modern dormer windows at front, three of which are in line above modern downstairs windows; all of mullion and transom type with small panes. Main door in south elevation has wrought iron hinges and is studded with nails. Side door at east side (not original) has a small rectangular overlight and a gabled hood. Four steps to door at front; steps to side door. The house stands on a very tall terrace above the level of the farmyard, in the retaining wall of which is a brick-vaulted well.

Interior
Plan of lobby entry type. Larger fireplace facing east to the main room; oven at its right. Door at right to the staircase, which has a shaped handrail on small turned balusters. Smaller fireplace reported at left, with closet beneath stairs.

Reason for designation
A very good small C17 farmhouse, which has retained its character notwithstanding minor alterations.