,1-2,Church Street,,Tenby,DYFED,SA70 7AH
1-2 Church Street

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of Church Street near the juction with Tudor Square.

History
Two houses, since late C20 a single shop with accommodation over. C19 rebuildings probably incorporating earlier walling. No 1 to the left, of two storeys has marks of an earlier gable line on the end wall and undulating roughcast on the rear, while No 2, three-storeys, has similar rear wall but the upper floor smoother, indicating that it may be added. Occupied in 2001 by Covent Garden House. No 1 occupied in 1977 by Goscar Rock Shop.

Exterior
Two houses, painted stucco or roughcast with slate roofs. No 1 to left 2 storey, an annex to No 2 of three storeys. No 2 has close-eaved roof without chimneys, 2-window range to front of 4-pane sashes and ground floor shop. Late C20 shopfront in later C19 casing of 3 stucco thin pilasters, 2 framing left door, the third to right of right door, shop-window between doors. Windowless left end wall above No 1. No 1, the two-storey range to left, is of colourwashed roughcast, 2 storeys with close-eaved roof and small left end brick stack. Two 4-pane sash windows on first floor, offset to right. Ground floor has a 4-pane fixed window to left, not aligned, a half-glazed door to left of centre and a shop window of 12 panes to right, all late C20 in existing openings. Left end wall has tiny loft light. Rear walls are roughcast with much undulation indicating alterations. Small fixed light in rear of No 1.

Ground floor interiors all late C20.

Included as a C19 pair in late Georgian style, in important position backing onto churchyard.