,4,Church Street,,Tenby,DYFED,SA70 7AH
4 Church Street

Tenby
Tenby

On the E side of Church Street facing W to St George's Street.

History
Earlier C19 house, nearly detached, now shop premises occupied in 2001 by Underground Surf and Skate. Occupied by The Coffee Tavern in 1977.

Exterior
House now shop, white-painted stucco with slate close eaved roof and rendered end stacks. Very long left stack (with 7 chimney pots) and small rendered right stack. Three storeys, 2-window range of sashes. Upper floor has square 6-pane sashes under eaves with small boarded (previously slate-hung) gables over. 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor, and late C20 neo-Regency shop front on ground floor with 16-pane shop-window between 2 doors with 3-pane overlights. Panelled pilasters with roundels above in fascia. Blocked basement chute in centre. South side wall is slate-hung.

Interior
Pine joists. Slate stairs along S wall down to cellar. Upper flight of original earlier C19 stairs survives, stick balusters and simple chamfered newel.

Included as late Georgian smaller town house in central location.