Romola House
1 Cob Lane

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of Cob Lane at the junction with St Julian's Street.

History
C19 stuccoed house of two storeys and two bays with late C19 to early C20 shopfront. Shop occupied by Shellfish Bar in 1977, and by Naomi Tydeman Gallery 2001, flat above.

Exterior
House and shop, stucco with close-eaved slate roof and small brick left end stack. Two-storey, 2- window range, offset to left, with 4-pane sashes above, and house door to ground floor left, C20 with overlight and shop-front to right. Shop front is late C19 with pilasters and corniced fascia framing 3-pane shop-window with door recessed to right. Shop-window has 2 thin vertical bars and third pane is canted in. Door is C20 with overlight.

Interior
Ground floor shop without significant historical features. Enclosed staircase to flat above from front door.

Included as smaller house with C19 shopfront in central location in Tenby.