China Cottage

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of Cob Lane near the junction with St Julian's Street.

History
Low two-storey range dated 1723, but the datestone now cement and in different position than in 1977, so impossible to ascertain if genuine. Occupied by Starboard Light Antiques in 1977, renovated in late C20, house to left, shop to right.

Exterior
Converted cottage range, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof. Long irregular front of some 7 bays, most windows renewed 4-pane sashes generally. From left: first and second bays each have sash each floor, the second floor right slightly longer than the one to left. The 1723 plaque was sited here in 1977. Third and fourth bays have small square windows under eaves over door and small sash. Fifth bay has sash each floor and reproduction date plaque is to right. The last 2 bays are slightly angled and have 2 hornless 9-pane sashes over a bowed 25-pane shop-window with fascia, apparently earlier C19, though the glazing bars may be renewed, and half-glazed door.

Shop at right end has been modernised, stairs to floor above removed, now reached from main house.

Included as a low cottage range possibly of early C18 origins, of group value with Romola House.