No 3 Bellevue

Tenby
Tenby

On the NE side of Crackwell Street some 25m from the junction with the High Street.

History
Early C19 terraced house, half of a four-bay pair of three-storey houses with No 4, each of two bays. Called Aelwyd yr Wylan in 2001, with shop premises on ground floor, occupied by F Billing, printer, in 1926 and 1977, Crackwell St Gallery in 2000, vacant 2001.

Exterior
Terraced house paired with no 4, painted stucco with projecting parapet and slate roof. Three storeys, 2-window range of 16-pane sash windows to upper floors, and shopfront below. Door to right, paired with door to No 4, with panelled door, panelled reveals and plain overlight. Door is in late C19 shopfront casing with shop to right, the whole with three pilasters and overall fascia with 3 large console brackets with half-round caps. Shop has plate-glass windows flanking centre recessed entry. Rear has big 2-storey bay with 10-20-10-pane glazing and flat top. Pair of 16-pane sashes above.

Interior
Ground floor shop is the two main rooms combined. Simple plaster cornices. Back room has original panelling to big canted bay window with fluted and reeded pilasters. Shop has a lobby on right side, with door through to house hall and this has 2 original doorcases, one to front and one to back room, with fluted and reeded mouldings. Right side hall has later C19 glazed screen with half-glazed Gothic panels, sidelights and elliptical fanlight. Stair with stick balusters, thin rail and moulded tread ends, rising in 6 flights. Iron rail with scrolls each landing

Included as a late Georgian terraced house in a consistent row.