No 10 Bellevue (Etnam House) and area railings

Tenby
Tenby

On the NE side of Crackwell Street almost opposite the junction with Crackwell Lane.

History
Earlier C19 terraced house. The name Bellevue is attached to the terraced row of 10 houses. No 10 has similar doorcase to those described in 1977 as being on Nos 5 and 7, since removed.

Exterior
End terraced house, pebbledash with slate close-eaved roofs, two parallel ranges with red brick right end stacks, the rear range set back. Front of 3 storeys with basement, 2 bays, much lower than to Nos 8-9. 12-pane sash windows with thin rendered shouldered surrounds. Round-headed doorway, with moulded stucco architrave, impost blocks and keystone. 6-panel door and plain fanlight. Slate steps down to basement. Spearhead iron rails similar to those at Lexden Terrace. End walls are windowless apart from tiny loft lights, front range has one small-paned sash window each floor to rear, and rear range to right has 2-window range the windows of right bay at intermediate levels, lighting stair. Rear has cantilevered late C19/early C20 WC of corrugated iron construction.

Interior
Passage hall to rear stair. Hall has moulded cornice, stair has stick balusters, ramped rail with scrolled bottom end, and shaped tread-ends.

Included as a late Georgian terraced house with surviving detail.