The Lantern

Tenby
Tenby

On the SW side of Crackwell Street near the junction with Crackwell Lane.

History
Early C19 facade to a possibly late medieval structure with thick stone walls, fireplaces. Old photographs in Tenby Museum show The Lantern with a gable on front wall.

Exterior
House, white-painted stucco with gabled roof set back behind roof terrace and parapet. Three storeys, single window range with a 2-storey timber canted oriel window with 4-12-4-pane glazing and moulded cornice to first floor (missing to upper floor) glazing bars and horns. Moulded string course at level of base of oriel. Ground floor has an attractive mid C20 neo-Georgian front of 3 bays, the centre a big 25-pane bowed window, flanked by arched-headed window and glazed door both with radiating glazing bars to heads, and both set in square-headed recesses style. Right corner is chamfered. Right side said to have a stone arch of massive build in passage between this house and Anchorage.

Interior
Said to have evidence of medieval origins, ground floor has 2 blocked full-height doorways on W wall, exposed in building work 2001.

Reason for designation
Included as a stuccoed town-house of group value with the houses either side, and for possible early origins.