Fairfield

Tenby
Tenby

On the seaward side of the N end of The Croft facing S to the harbour.

History
Late C18 or early C19 detached villa. Occupied in 1926 by George Lord, proprietor of carpet and mens outfitting businesses in the High Street.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with slate roof behind plain parapet and red brick end stacks. Two storeys, 3-window range of 12-pane sashes (restored since 1977) bays and centre arched doorway with half-glazed 4-panel door and plain fanlight. To right of door is canted bay window with sashes and blind boxes. Three dormers with curved heads behind parapet. Left end wall is slate-hung and has small pointed windows with small panes, one to ground floor right, 2 to first floor and one to attic right. In 1977 there were only 2, one below to right and one above to left.

Included as a small late Georgian seaside villa.