The Sluice including The Hard and The Mayor's Slip

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of the harbour below Crackwell Street.

Maritime

History
Earlier C17 in origin, almost entirely rebuilt since, the sluice is a stone-walled dock in which sea-water was retained after high tide to be released through sluice gates to scour sand from the main harbour to the N. The landward quay is called the Hard or South Wharf and was reconstructed in 1763. On the E end of the sluice are blocked arches, under Sleeman's Stores (now the Yacht Club). The basin is curved ended at the W, and from here a slip or landing stage runs NE, called the Mayor's Slip, almost entirely rebuilt in concrete in C20.

Exterior
Stone-lined enclosed tidal basin with opening to N side. Curving in plan, the W end rounded. Rubble masonry apparently of several builds, much repaired. Rough stone copings. The N side quay has a rubble-stone parapet with rough stone coping, the cannon used as a bollard listed in 1977 was not seen. E end has 3 blocked broad arches under the former warehouse known as Sleeman's Stores (listed separately).

Included as part of the structure of Tenby harbour and as an unusual tidal scouring device.